By jurisdiction

United States

Accreditation in the United States is run by multiple private-sector bodies, not one national authority.

Source: Official source ↗ ·

Population341,784,857 (2025)World Bank Open Data · retrieved
GDP$30,769.7B (2025)World Bank Open Data · retrieved
GDP per capita$90,026.5 (2025)World Bank Open Data · retrieved
Trade (goods + services, % of GDP)25% (2024)World Bank Open Data · retrieved
Foreign direct investment (net inflows)$400.5B net inflow (2025)World Bank Open Data · retrieved
Income levelHigh income (2026)World Bank Open Data · retrieved
Inflation (annual)2.95% (2024)World Bank Open Data · retrieved
Gini index (income inequality)41.8 (2024)World Bank Open Data · retrieved
Human Development Index0.938 · World rank #17 (2023)UNDP Human Development Report 2025 · retrieved
CapitalWashington D.C.World Bank Open Data · retrieved
CurrencyUnited States dollar (USD)Wikidata · retrieved
Founded4 July 1776 — Declaration of IndependenceWikipedia · retrieved

Verified against primary sources as of 15 August 2026. Laws and figures change — confirm current requirements before relying on this page.

United States: 6 verified country-layer records — legal permit (2), mandatory scheme (2), conditional requirement (2). 7 accreditation bodies are listed for this jurisdiction. Each record below carries its legal instrument, who it binds, and the date it was last verified against its primary source.

Records
6
Accreditation bodies
7

National accreditation

Mandatory and regulatory records

Verified from primary sources, grouped by how binding each one is. None of these is a certificate; each carries the instrument it comes from and the date it was last checked.

Legal permit

Mandatory scheme

Conditional requirement

How this jurisdiction is structured

No single national accreditation authority

Accreditation in the United States is run by multiple private-sector bodies, not one national authority.

Official source ↗Last verified:

Find a US accreditation body

ANAB (ANSI National Accreditation Board) is one of the United States' private-sector accreditation bodies.

Official source ↗Last verified:

General duty to provide a safe workplace

The OSH Act's General Duty Clause, §5(a)(1), requires "employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm." §5(a)(2) binds the employer to OSHA's own standards; §5(b) binds the employee to standards applicable to their own conduct. OSHA is a legal duty enforced by a federal agency; ISO 45001 is a voluntary management-system standard — one does not substitute for the other.

Official source ↗Last verified:

Incentive and support programs

No centralized federal program was found that pays certification costs directly; NIST MEP provides advisory and training support to manufacturers.

Manufacturing Extension Partnership (MEP)

Funder
NIST, U.S. Department of Commerce
What it provides
Advisory and training services for small and medium manufacturers, delivered through 450+ service locations and ~1,400 advisors nationwide.
Eligibility
Small and medium-sized manufacturers in the United States and Puerto Rico.

Official source ↗Last verified:

Trade & market access

14 agreements
AgreementPartiesDateNote
CAFTA-DRDominican Republic, Central American countriesIn force 2006-03-01
KORUS (South Korea-US)South KoreaIn force 2012-03-15
US-AustraliaAustraliaIn force 2005-01-01
US-BahrainBahrainIn force 2006-08-01
US-ChileChileIn force 2004-01-01
US-ColombiaColombiaIn force 2012-05-15
US-IsraelIsraelIn force 1985-08-19
US-JordanJordanIn force 2001-12-17
US-MoroccoMoroccoIn force 2006-01-01
US-OmanOmanIn force 2009-01-01
US-PanamaPanamaIn force 2012-10-31
US-PeruPeruIn force 2009-02-01
US-SingaporeSingaporeIn force 2004-01-01
USMCA / CUSMA / T-MECCanada, MexicoIn force 2020-07-01date cross-verified from Canada's and Mexico's own sources

WTO Regional Trade Agreements Information System (RTAIS) · retrieved

Frameworks & audits in United States

Secure Software Development Attestation FormAttestation
Secure Software Development Attestation Form

A U.S. government-wide software attestation form: the OMB memoranda requiring its collection were rescinded by OMB M-26-05 on 23 January 2026.

SOX §404 (ITGC)Attestation
Sarbanes-Oxley Act Section 404 — Internal Control Over Financial Reporting Assessment and Attestation

SOX §404 requires covered U.S. issuers to assess internal control over financial reporting, with an independent auditor's attestation for accelerated filers.

FedRAMPAuthorization program
Federal Risk and Authorization Management Program

FedRAMP is the U.S. federal cloud authorization program run by GSA under the FedRAMP Authorization Act — agencies grant authorizations, not certificates.

GovRAMPAuthorization program
GovRAMP

GovRAMP is a nonprofit cloud security verification program serving U.S. state, local, tribal and educational government — StateRAMP's dba name since 2025.

IRS Pub 1075Authorization program
Tax Information Security Guidelines for Federal, State and Local Agencies

IRS Publication 1075 sets the controls agencies, agents, contractors and sub-contractors must meet as a condition of receiving Federal Tax Information.

MARS-EAuthorization program
Minimum Acceptable Risk Standards for Exchanges

MARS-E is CMS's security and privacy standard for ACA Administering Entities, built on the CMS Acceptable Risk Safeguards and NIST SP 800-53 Rev 4.

TX-RAMPAuthorization program
Texas Risk and Authorization Management Program

TX-RAMP is Texas's state-government cloud security authorization program: Texas Cyber Command evaluates vendors and DIR issues the certification.

CJIS Security PolicyFramework
FBI CJIS Security Policy

The FBI CJIS Security Policy sets security rules for Criminal Justice Information; compliance runs through a signed Security Addendum, not a certificate.

CRI ProfileFramework
CRI Profile

CRI Profile is named in FFIEC's own sunset statement as one industry resource institutions may consider — not a designated successor to the CAT.

FFIEC CATFramework
Cybersecurity Assessment Tool

The FFIEC sunset its Cybersecurity Assessment Tool (CAT) on August 31, 2025; it was a voluntary self-assessment, not an examination requirement.

NERC CIPFramework
Critical Infrastructure Protection Reliability Standards

NERC CIP is the mandatory cybersecurity reliability standard family for the U.S. bulk-power system, developed by NERC and approved by FERC.

NIST SP 800-171Framework
Protecting Controlled Unclassified Information in Nonfederal Systems and Organizations

NIST SP 800-171 is NIST's framework for protecting Controlled Unclassified Information in nonfederal systems; DoD contracts bind it through DFARS clauses.

EPCSAudit methodology
Electronic Prescriptions for Controlled Substances — third-party audit or certification requirement (21 CFR § 1311.300)

EPCS is the DEA rule under 21 CFR 1311.300: providers of electronic prescription or pharmacy applications must obtain a third-party audit.

HECVATAudit methodology
Higher Education Community Vendor Assessment Toolkit

HECVAT is a self-assessment questionnaire created by leaders in higher education with EDUCAUSE, Internet2 and REN-ISAC, hosted at no cost.

Peer Review ProgramAudit methodology
Peer Review Program

The AICPA & CIMA Peer Review Program requires firms performing accounting or auditing work to undergo a peer review of their engagements or quality control.

Requirements Finder results for United States

Regulations in United States

Not sure what applies to your business? Try the Requirements Finder →

Selling to the EU or UK? Check which marking your product needs →

All countries →